[Home] [Program] [Participants]

 

[Picture Gallery] [Travel Information] [Contact Us]

 

"Regional Conference on Localized ICT Development & Dissemination Across Asia"

   
Program 

 

[Technology]  [Training & Content]

   
 

[Day1]  [Day2]  [Day3] [Day4]  [Day5]

   
 

Click here to download Program

Agenda for Technology Parallel Sessions

   

Role of Convener

 

Gather all the session presentations before the session onto single laptop (and to hand them over to the organizers)

Start the session on time

Introduce the aim and scope of the session

Briefly introduce the presenter as s/he is invited for presentation

Time each presentation and ensure the presentations end in time

Guide the session discussion after the presentations

Summarize the session findings in last five minutes of the session and wrap up

End the session on time

   

Role of Presenter

 

Prepare presentation slides on the requested topic and make them available to the convener before the session

Make the presentation available to the organizers for uploading onto the website

Deliver the presentation within the allocated time

Participate and answer queries in the general discussion at the end of the session

   

Day0: Sunday January 11th 2009: Excursion

8:00 5:00

Conference Tour (Pick up from the Hotel Lobby at 8:00am)

   

Day1: Monday January 12th, 2009

 

Time

Talk/Event

Speaker

Organization

09:00-10:00am

 

 

 

 

 

Opening Session and Introduction

Welcome Remarks

Phonpasit Phissamay

NAST, Lao PDR

Introduction to PAN L10n Project

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

Opening Address by the Minister

Bountien Phissamay

NAST, Lao PDR

10:00-10:30am

Tea Break

10:30-12:00pm

Keynote on Technology:

Speech to Speech Translation

Satoshi Nakamura

SLC NICT/ATR, Japan

12:00-12:45pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

Project Progress Summary

Convener

Phonpasit Phissamay

NAST, Lao PDR

RRC Technology

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

RRC Training

Emmanuel C. Lallana

Ideacorp, Philippines

RRC Content

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Regional Evaluation

Sana Shams

NUCES, Pakistan

12:45-1:30pm

Lunch Break

1:30-3:00pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Language Computing Standards: Status and Current Work

Convener

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Dzongkha

Tenzin Dendup

DIT, Bhutan

Lao

Valaxay Dalaloy

NAST, Lao PDR

Sinhala

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Nepali

Amar Gurung

MPP, Nepal

African Locales

Dwayne Bailey

Translate.org, South Africa

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

for Standards Development

 

 

3:00-3:30pm

Tea Break

3:30-5:00pm

(15 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open Source Software Localization

Convener

Dwayne Bailey

Translate.org, South Africa

Dzongkha Linux

Tenzin Dendup

DIT, Bhutan

NepaLinux

Bal Krishna Bal

MPP, Nepal

OSS Localization for Urdu

Huda Sarfraz

NUCES, Pakistan

OSS Localization in Mongolian

Batpurev Batchuluun

Infocon, Mongolia

Open Office Plug-ins for Khmer

Ahmed Muaz

MoEYS, Cambodia

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

for OSS Localization

 

 

5:00-6:00pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Internationalized Domain Names

Convener

Batpurev Batchuluun

Infocon, Mongolia

Introduction

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

Case from Bhutan

Pema Choejey

DIT, Bhutan

Case from Cambodia

Chea Sok Huor

MoEYS, Cambodia

ASIWG: Case of Script Community Organization

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

General Discussion of Way Forward

 

 

6:00-7:00pm

Break

7:00 onwards

Conference Dinner (Pick up from the Hotel Lobby at 7:00pm)

 

 

   

Day2: Tuesday January 13th, 2009

 

Time

Talk/Event

Speaker

Organization

09:00-10:30am

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corpus Collection, Cleaning, Translation and Related Applications

Convener

Satoshi Nakamura

SLC, ATR, Japan

Bahasa Indonesia Corpus Design and Collection

Hammam Riza

BPPT, Indonesia

Urdu English Parallel Corpus

Atif Gulzar

NUCES, Pakistan

Nepali English Parallel Corpus

Bal Krishna Bal

MPP, Nepal

Mongolian Corpus and Cleaning Tools

Jamai Purev

NUM, Mongolia

Lao Corpus

Somseng Xayavong

ILR, Lao PDR

Sinhala Corpus

Dulip Herath

UCSC, Sri Lanka

General Discussion on Collection, Cleaning,

Translation and IPR Issues

 

 

10:30-11:00am

Tea Break

11:00-12:30pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS Tagset Design, Tagging Status and Challenges

Convener

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Tagest and Tagging for Bahasa Indonesia

Mirna Adriani

UI, Indonesia

Mongolian Tagset and Tagging: Requirement of an Agglutinative Language

Jamai Purev

NUM, Mongolia

Challenges of POS tagging Khmer Corpus

Chea Sok Huor

MoEYS, Cambodia

Tagset and Tagging Bangla Corpus

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Tagset and Tagging Urdu Corpus

Atif Gulzar

NUCES, Pakistan

Tagset and Tagging Nepali Corpus

Bal Krishna Bal

MPP, Nepal

General Discussion on Devising a Core Tagset and Associated Issues

 

 

12:30-1:30pm

Lunch Break

1:30-3:00pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lexical Resources and Wordnets

Convener

Chea Sok Huor

MoEYS, Cambodia

Bangla

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Dzongkha

Tenzin Dendup

DIT, Bhutan

Lao

Valaxay Dalaloy

NAST, Lao PDR

Sinhala

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Mongolian

Jamai Purev

NUM, Mongolia

General Discussion on Available and Developing

Lexical Resources

 

 

3:00-3:30pm

Tea Break

3:30-4:30pm

(15 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

Scripts, Segmentation and OCR I

Convener

Wasin Sinthupinyo

NECTEC, Thailand

OCR Framework

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

Bangla OCR

Md. Abul Hasnat

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Sinhala OCR

Dulip Herath

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Urdu OCR

Ahmed Muaz

NUCES, Pakistan

4:30-6:00pm

(15 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scripts, Segmentation and OCR II

 

Convener

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Lahore

NECTEC Multilingual OCR Collaboration

Wasin Sinthupinyo

NECTEC, Thailand

Nepali OCR and Bangla Collaboration

Bal Krishna Bal

MPP, Nepal

Dzongkha OCR and Thai Collaboration

Tenzin Dendup

DIT, Bhutan

Khmer OCR and Urdu Collaboration

Sochenda Khem

MoEYS, Cambodia

Lao OCR and Thai Collaboration

Chittaphone Chansylilath

NAST, Lao PDR

Status, Challenges and Solutions for Development

of OCR Systems

 

 

6:00pm

Break

 

 

 

 

Day3: Wednesday January 14th, 2007

 

Time

Talk/Event

Speaker

Organization

09:00-10:30am

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Language Processing Applications: Spelling Checkers

Convener

Mirna Adriani

UI, Indonesia

Bangla

Md. Abul Hasnat

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Nepali

Bal Krishna Bal

MPP, Nepal

Mongolian

Jamai Purev

Infocon, Mongolia

Khmer

Sochenda Khem

MoEYS, Cambodia

Lao

Phonpasit Phissamay

NAST, Lao PDR

Tibetan

QunNuo

TU, China

Filipino

Allan Borra

DLSU, Philippines

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

for Language Processing for Asian Languages

 

 

10:30-11:00am

Tea Break

11:00-12:30pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Language Processing Applications

Convener

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Lao Word Segmentation

Valaxay Dalaloy

NAST, Lao PDR

Khmer Word Segmentation

Chea Sok Huor

MoEYS, Cambodia

Tibetan Word Segmentation

QunNuo

TU, China

Stemmer, Chunker, Grammar Analyzer

Bal Krishna Bal

MPP, Nepal

Stemmer, Morphological Analyzer, Others

Md. Abul Hasnat

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Language Processing in Filipino

 

Allan Borra

 

DLSU, Philippines

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

for Language Processing for Asian Languages

 

 

12:30-1:30pm

Lunch Break

1:30-3:00pm

(15 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speech Applications: Development, Status, Challenges and Quality I

Convener

Chai Wutiwiwatchai

NECTEC, Thailand

Bangla

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Dzongkha

Tenzin Dendup

DIT, Bhutan

Khmer

Long Seangmeng

ITC, Cambodia

Sinhala

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

General Discussion on TTS for Asian Languages

3:00-3:30pm

Tea Break

3:30-5:00pm

(15 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speech Applications: Development, Status, Challenges and Quality II

Convener

Pema Choejey

DIT, Bhutan

NECTEC Collaboration for TTS Development

Chai Wutiwiwatchai

NECTEC, Thailand

Lao TTS

Chittaphone Chansylilath

NAST, Lao PDR

Dzongkha TTS

Pema Choejey

DIT, Bhutan

Mongolia ASR

Altangerel

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

for Speech Processing for Asian Languages

 

 

5:00-6:00pm

(15 min. each)

 

 

 

 

Machine Translation

Convener

Virach Sornlertlamvanich

TLC, Thailand

Sinhala-English Translation Memory

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Bahasa-English Statistical MT Framework

Hammam Riza

BPPT, Indonesia

MT for Asian Languages

6:00pm

Break

 

 

 

 

Day4: Thursday January 15th, 2007

 

Time

Talk/Event

Speaker

Organization

9:00-10:30am

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Licensing and Distribution of Resources and Applications

Convener

Hammam Riza

BPPT, Indonesia

Local/National Issues in Cambodia

Chea Sok Huor

MoEYS, Cambodia

Local/National Issues in Sri Lanka

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Local/National Issues in Mongolia

Batpurev Batchuluun

Infocon, Mongolia

Perspective from PAN Localization Project

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

Role of IJCNLP

Virach Sornlertlamvanich

NECTEC, Thailand

Licensing and Distribution of Resources in Africa

Dwayne Bailey

Translate.org, South Africa

GSK: Development and Distribution of Resources

Hitoshi Isahara

NICT, japan

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

for Language Resource Development, Licensing,

and Distribution in Asia

   

10:30-11:00am

Tea Break

11:00-12:30pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Status of HR Development for Language Computing Technology and Future Goals

Convener

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

ADD Training Program and IJCNLP

Virach Sornlertlamvanich

NECTEC, Thailand

NECTEC Collaborations

Chai Wutiwiwatchai

NECTEC, Thailand

Perspectives from Laos

Phonpasit Phissamay

NAST, Lao PDR

Perspectives from Nepal

Amar Gurung

MPP, Nepal

Perspectives from Indonesia

Mirna Adriani

UI, Indonesia

Perspectives from Mongolia

Batpurev Batchuluun

Infocon, Mongolia

Status in Africa

Dwayne Bailey

Translate.org, South Africa

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

12:30-1:30pm

Lunch Break

1:30-3:00pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From Technology to Access and Generation of Local Language Content: Bridging the Digital Divide

Convener

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ. Bangladesh

Case of Bangladesh

Masum Billah

D.NET, Bangladesh

Case of Bhutan

Pema Choejey

DIT, Bhutan

Case of Cambodia

Noy Shoung

NIDA, Cambodia

Case from Pakistan

Huda Sarfraz

NUCES, Pakistan

Case from Nepal

Amar Gurung

MPP, Nepal

Case from Sri Lanka

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Need for Training

Emmanuel C. Lallana

Ideacorp, Philippines

General Discussion on Content Access and

Generation in Local Languages

 

 

3:00-3:30pm

Tea Break

3:30-6:00pm

(10 min. each)

 

GenderedOM: An Integrated Approach to Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation Online

GenderedOM: An Integrated Approach to Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation Online

Sana Shams, Mudasir Mustafa

NUCES, Pakistan

6:00pm

Break

 

 

 

 

Day5: Friday January 16th, 2009

 

Time

Talk/Event

Speaker

Organization

9:00-10:30am

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Policy Considerations for Development and Deployment of Local Language Computing and Content I

Convener

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

Bangladesh

Mumit Khan BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Bhutan

Pema Choejey

DIT, Bhutan

Cambodia

Noy Shoung

NIDA, Cambodia

China (TAR)

QunNuo TU, China

Indonesia

Hammam Riza

BPPT, Indonesia

Japan

Hitoshi Isahara

NICT, Japan

Laos

Phonpasit Phissamay

NAST, Lao PDR

10:30-11:00am

Tea Break

11:00-12:30pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Policy Considerations for Development and Deployment of Local Language Computing and Content II

Convener

Hammam Riza

BPPT, Indonesia

Mongolia

Batpurev Batchuluun

Infocon, Mongolia

Nepal

Amar Gurung

MPP, Nepal

Pakistan

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

Sri Lanka

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

Thailand

Virach Sornlertlamvanich

NECTEC, Thailand

African Perspective

Dwayne Bailey

Translate.org, South Africa

General Discussion on Challenges and Solutions

12:30-1:30pm

Lunch Break

1:30-3:00pm

(10 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evaluation of Progress, and Suggestions for the Future

Convener

Amar Gurung

MPP, Nepal

RRC Technology

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

RRC Training

Emmanuel C. Lallana

Ideacorp, Philippines

RRC Content

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Regional Evaluation

Sana Shams

NUCES, Pakistan

General Discussion

3:00-3:30pm

Tea Break

3:30-5:30pm

(5 min. each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sustainability of the work and PAN L10n network: Vision Beyond 2010

Convener

Sarmad Hussain

NUCES, Pakistan

Bangladesh

Mumit Khan

BRAC Univ., Bangladesh

Bhutan

Pema Choejey

DIT, Bhutan

Cambodia

Chea Sok Huor

MoEYS, Cambodia

China

QunNuo

TU, China

Indonesia

Mirna Adriani

UI, Indonesia

Laos

Phonpasit Phissamay

NAST, Lao PDR

Mongolia

Batpurev Batchuluun

Infocon, Mongolia

Nepal

Amar Gurung

MPP, Nepal

Pakistan

Sana Shams

NUCES, Pakistan

Sri Lanka

Ruvan Weerasinghe

UCSC, Sri Lanka

IJCNLP

Virach Sornlertlamvanich

NECTEC, Thailand

Japan

Hitoshi Isahara

NICT, Japan

Africa

Dwayne Bailey

Translate.org, South Africa

General Discussion

Network

 

 

5:30pm

Break

 

 


 

[Home] [Program] [Participants]

 

[Picture Gallery] [Travel Information] [Contact Us]